Privacy Policy

Øptimus Analytics LLC (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any information (which may include personal data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE (THE “SITE”) YOU ARE ACCEPTING AND CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY (INCLUDING AS UPDATED OR AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME). IF, FOR ANY REASON, YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE STOP USING THE SITE IMMEDIATELY.

Please review the sections below to learn more about our privacy policy:

WHO WE ARE

The Site is operated by Øptimus Analytics, LLC. a Delaware Limited Liability Company with its primary place of operations in the Washington D.C. metropolitan area.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you use the Site or contact us by telephone, e-mail, social media, SMS, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us, including:

Forms filled out by you on the Site;

Content of correspondence with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise;

Site registration;

Subscriptions or orders placed on the Site;

Participation in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site;

Entering a competition, promotion or survey;

Reporting a problem or requesting support for the Site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photographs or images and comments.

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following technical information, including IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);

Pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We do not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third party (non-Øptimus Analytics) websites.

Third party partners may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or online services through your use of the Site.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites operated by Øptimus Analytics, LLC or the other services Øptimus Analytics, LLC provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We also may obtain personal information about you from our group companies and from other third parties, including:

Service providers that help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customize certain products to your location;

Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities; and/or

Personal information from publicly available sources and data suppliers. This information includes data that can be used to identify or linked to an individual including, but not limited to:

Name

Address(es)

Phone Number(s)

Email Address(es)

Education Information

Demographic Information

A variety of modeled or observed information that can be linked to an individual

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

To help us respond to your queries;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data;

To notify you about changes to the Site;

To manage your access to the Site;

To allow you to interact with our Site, for example by posting comments;

To allow you to share information from our Site on third party social media platforms;

To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Site, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine information from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

We may also use your information to

Deliver targeted advertisements, promotional messages, notices and other information related to the site and/or your interests;

Provide to our clients, business partners, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our sole discretion, to have sound business reasons or justifications,

Provide you with promotional messages and other information about products, events and services of ours, our affiliates and third parties;

Invite you to participate in surveys as well as sweepstakes, competitions and similar promotions;

Identify usage trends and develop data analysis, including for purposes of research, audit, reporting and other business operations, including determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and evaluating our business performance; and/or

Comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any Øptimus Analytics, LLC company, and with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Aggregate or anonymized data to advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If any of the Øptimus Analytics, LLC Companies or substantially all of their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Øptimus Analytics, LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

To any other third party with your consent to do so, such as:

Electing to share your personal information with carefully selected companies so that they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services; and/or

Directing us to share your personal information with third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites.

Please note that once we share your personal information with another company, the information received by the other company is controlled by that company and becomes subject to the other company’s privacy practices.

When companies perform services on our behalf, like package delivery, marketing and advertising, and customer service; however, these companies are prohibited from using your personal information for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law;

When we provide the information to our service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives, including but not limited to, payment processors, venue providers, customer support, email service providers, IT service providers, mailing houses and shipping agents to process the information as necessary for this site, complete a transaction or fulfill your request or otherwise on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this privacy policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures; and/or

When we provide to our clients, business partners, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our sole discretion, to have sound business reasons or justifications, and/or

When we share your personal information with third parties in connection with the sale of a business, to enforce our Terms of Use or rules, to ensure the safety and security of third parties, to protect our rights and property, to comply with legal process, or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this policy. By submitting your information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have put in place appropriate technical and organizational procedure to safeguard the information we collected on this Site.

The security of your personal information is important to us. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We and our affiliates, analytics and service providers use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, remembering preferences, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We also use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 or Flash to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 or Flash to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs. To manage Flash LSOs please click here.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

You may be able to log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form.  Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

YOUR CHOICES

We may share your personal information with our affiliates, joint venture partners and other third parties, including entities for which we are acting as an agent, licensee or event manager, that wish to send you information about their products and services that may be of interest to you, as determined by your choices in managing your communications preferences and other settings.

The site may let you post and share personal information, comments, materials and other content. Any such contributions you disclose publicly may be collected and used by others, may be indexed by search engines, and might not be able to be removed. Please be careful when disclosing personal information in these public areas.

LEGAL REASONS FOR DISCLOSURE

We will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation;
  • Detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues; and/or
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of Reed Exhibitions, our users, employees or others; and as part of a corporate transaction, such as a transfer of assets or an acquisition by or merger with another company.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

Your Rights

You may have the right under European and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to request free of charge:

  • Access to and correction or deletion of your personal information;
  • Restriction of our processing of your personal information, or to object to our processing; and/or
  • Portability of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable laws. To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to verify your identity.

Your Rights for Access, Deletion, Opt-Out of Sale, and Right to Non-Discrimination for California Residents or As Required By Law

If you are a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information we collect, disclose, and “sell” about you as well as the right to access, delete and opt out from the “sale” of your personal information.

To exercise these privacy rights and choices, please email us at [email protected] or fill out the form here.

Note, we may need to retain certain personal information as permitted by law, such as to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a requested good or service, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, comply with legal obligations or to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations or lawful within the context in which you provided the information.

CHILDREN

In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 or target the site to children under 13. By using this site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age or that that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the site. If we become aware that personal date from users of less than 18 years of age has been collected, we deactivate the account and take reasonable steps to promptly delete such data from our records.  If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected].

DATA SECURITY

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction through the use of appropriate technical and organizational measures.

LOCATIONS OF PROCESSING

Your personal information may be stored and processed in your region or another country where we and our service providers maintain servers and facilities, including the United States. We take steps, including through contracts, intended to ensure that the information continues to be protected wherever it is located in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under applicable law.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are responsible for keeping your information current and up-to-date. You may update your information by contacting us at the contact information listed below.

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us at the contact information listed below.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at the contact information listed below.

Where provided under applicable law, you may have the right to ask us for a list of your personal data we share with third parties and information regarding those third parties, if the third parties use the personal data for their direct marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the contact information listed below.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page prior to the change becoming effective and notify you through the Site or, where appropriate, by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. These changes will become effective upon obtaining your consent, if necessary, as required under local law. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Site.

OPT-OUT

Click here to send an opt-out request to [email protected].

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed via our contact form.


Identify the right people and the right message to drive brand growth.

Start Now